KyaDekhu press & data: what's streaming in India, by the numbers

By the KyaDekhu team · Updated · Availability for India from JustWatch, ratings from IMDb

Free to cite with a link to kyadekhu.com/press. Numbers regenerate every night from the live catalogue; these are as of 23 October 2026.

Key facts

Download CSVDownload JSON

Titles by app

Streaming (subscription, free or ads) in India, 23 October 2026. Avg IMDb over titles with ≥1,000 votes.
AppTitlesMoviesSeriesAvg IMDbIMDb 7.5+Family-friendlyOnly on this app
Netflix7,9934,5723,4216.71,27438%7,532
Prime Video7,1485,6481,5006.591251.3%4,608
JioHotstar6,1864,4631,7236.796754.6%4,728
ZEE52,3211,8244976.418066.4%1,747
Apple TV2,2491,9602896.420257.7%1,825
MX Player1,3307276036.521550.6%72
SonyLIV1,2953279687.123043.3%1,097
MUBI54353586.98732.6%531
YouTube13948.0838.5%7

Titles by language

Top 15 languages by titles streaming in India, 23 October 2026.
LanguageTitlesMoviesSeriesNetflixPrime VideoJioHotstarZEE5Apple TV
English9,1675,8703,2973,6721,8842,988140721
Hindi3,9863,0039835351,748985914430
Japanese1,6533491,30470013617062
Tamil1,3341,23797110543289327197
Malayalam1,2501,2153558278576123334
Telugu1,2251,14085103618296257181
Spanish87047539558919732313
Korean8142155994982701032117
Kannada705678276171218135245
Bengali696547149419431319318
Chinese43016326717119628510
French3852601251769624213
Marathi3753393662144411610
Portuguese23414490151581000
Punjabi2022002313944214

Top-rated by language

IMDb rating, titles with at least 5,000 votes.

Methodology & sources

Availability for India comes from JustWatch via the TMDB API; ratings and vote counts from the IMDb non-commercial datasets; identifiers from Wikidata. "Streaming" means subscription, free or ad-supported (not rent/buy). "Family-friendly" means a U / U/A certificate or a high family-safety score. Full method: How KyaDekhu picks. This product uses the TMDB API but is not endorsed or certified by TMDB.

About KyaDekhu

KyaDekhu ("what should I watch?") is a free, no-login, ad-free website that picks what to watch tonight in under 60 seconds from the streaming apps you already have in India, in every language.

Media contact: press@kyadekhu.com

Comparisons

Family picks by app